Your privacy is important to THE FORM. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

 

Privacy Policy; Policy & Consent

THE FORM respects the privacy rights of our customer, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you, for e.g., when we are arranging for a product to be delivered to you, and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your expressed permission to do so. We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address or personal information to any third party (excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our site) without your permission.

 

Application

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed (collectively, “processed”) by our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.

 

Online Account Registration

To make your shopping experience faster and easier, register for an account with THE FORM. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your email address and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time. If you are using a public computer, remember to log out at the conclusion of your shopping so that your information will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

 

Website Cookies

When you visit our website, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small text files used to enhance your shopping experience, including, but not limited to, maintaining current login, and providing a unique identifier for website statistics.

We may use cookies and web-beacons on the website for the following purposes:

 

Links to Third-Party Websites

The website may contain links to other third-party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third-party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

 

Communication & Marketing

If you have made a purchase from our site, we will update you regularly on our latest products, news and special offers via email. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from us and selected third parties when you create a THE FORM account and have opt in to receive marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties.

All registered customers have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties.

 

Opting-Out / Withdrawal of Consent / Retention of Data

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to us at contact@theform.com.sg.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Data

You may review and correct your personal data by signing into your user account and selecting ‘Update Profile’ or equivalent, or by contacting us at contact@theform.com.sg. We will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party.

Please allow fourteen (14) working days for your request to be processed.

 

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

 

Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

This document was last updated on Jun 18, 2018.

Shopping cart

No products in the cart.